Examples of original jurisdiction cases include Louisiana v. Mississippi (1995), New Jersey v. New York (1998), and Virginia v. Maryland (2003). Notes that the original jurisdiction clause was intended to broadly cover foreign affairs. What is Judicial Review? Federal courts have original jurisdiction in issues of maritime law and U.S. law; those involving citizens of different states or different state governments; cases in which the United States is a party; and cases between other countries and U.S. ambassadors. 1351 (1976) provides that the "district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all actions and proceedings against consuls or vice consuls of foreign states." 17. Although the rule deprives Congress of power to expand or contract the jurisdiction, it allows a considerable latitude of interpretation to the Court itself. In the legal world, the original jurisdiction of a case refers to the court which first hears a case.